What are Prenups?
[…] The issue of signing in front of a notary public is settled in Connecticut. General Statutes § 46b-36(f) states that "any premarital or marital agreement must be in writing and signed by the parties … with a proper acknowledgment by a notary public." Following suit are Delaware, Illinois, Maine, Massachusetts, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Texas, and West Virginia. These states clearly express support for requiring notarized signatures.
Specifically, Florida requires notarization. Florida Stat. § 61.079(1) provides that "A premarital agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties and notarized." Note also Alaska’s, Tennessee’s, and Utah’s clear requirement of notarization.
In states that do not require notarization, things get unsettled.